mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt
mainalt mainalt mainalt mainalt
Private Policy
This site is owned by Cesaroni Technology Incorporated. This privacy policy is intended to inform you about our practices regarding collection, use and disclosure of personal information that you may provide via this site. This policy has been updated to reflect the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act, which took effect on January 1, 2004. Please be sure to read this entire privacy policy before using or submitting information to this site. Please read the "Consent" section below, which deems your consent to the use of information by Cesaroni Technology Incorporated for the purpose identified. This site is intended for use by the residents of Canada.

Accountability
Cesaroni Technology Incorporated is responsible for the protection of personal information under its control including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. Cesaroni Technology Incorporated is responsible for the maintenance of confidentiality of information belonging to its users, customers, clients and suppliers. Cesaroni Technology Incorporated will include a contractual privacy protection clause to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by a third party, at the request of its users, customers, clients and suppliers, subject to the provisions of the "Consent" section below.

Identifying Purposes
Cesaroni Technology Incorporated shall identify the purposes for which the information is collected at or before the time the information is collected on this site. Cesaroni Technology Incorporated will also identify any new purpose for the information and obtain the individual’s consent before using it for any such new purpose.

Consent
The prior knowledge and permission of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except for law enforcement or emergency reasons. This consent shall be obtained before or at the time of collection, as well as when new use is identified. The provision of information to Cesaroni Technology Incorporated, without written, specific, limiting conditions supplied to Cesaroni Technology Incorporated at the time information is provided, shall be deemed to include the supplier’s permission to collect, use, or disclose such personal information for the original purpose specified.

Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the stated purposes of Cesaroni Technology Incorporated. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means and will not be done so indiscriminately.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Unless specifically stated at the time of collection, personal information will not be used by Cesaroni Technology Incorporated for third party marketing purposes, or for customer lists.

Accuracy
Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and current as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Security
Cesaroni Technology Incorporated is responsible for ensuring that all personal information is protected by security safeguards suitable to the sensitivity of the information, subject to the provisions of the “Consent” section above.

Openness
Cesaroni Technology Incorporated shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Please note that personal information items, including job titles, business telephone number, business address or particulars on a business card, are not protected by PIPEDA.

Individual Access
Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Exceptions to this section may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

What is Personal Information?
PIPEDA defines personal information broadly, including any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual, for example:

name, age, weight, height or ethnic origin
medical information or blood type
ID numbers or income
intentions to buy or sell goods or change jobs
opinions, comments, social status, employee records, disciplinary action
creditor loan records or disputes between a merchant or customer
Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.

The direct link to the website of the Privacy Commission of Canada is: www.privcom.gc.ca

mainalt mainalt
mainalt
mainalt
© Copyright 2012 Cesaroni Technology Incorporated. All rights reserved. Home | Products | Downloads | News | Dealers | Gallery
Legal Conditions | Privacy Policy